| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Introducing Dokkio, a new service from the creators of PBworks. Find and manage the files you've stored in Dropbox, Google Drive, Gmail, Slack, and more. Try it for free today.

View
 

Francois Guillemotte de Villebois

Page history last edited by Rory Hugh O'Neill 10 years, 10 months ago

Officer of the Russian Navy

Francois Guillemotte de Villebois

 

Personal Details

 

 
Date of Birth 1674 w046
Place of Birth France
 
Father's Name    
Mother's Name    
Married    
Date of Death 1760 w046

Naval Service Details

 

Midshipman

Date Ship Notes Source

 

Lieutenant

Date Ship Notes Source

 

Commander

Date Ship Notes Source

 

Captain

Date Ship Notes Source
       

Other Details

 

Service Record

Date

Details Source
1690 Began service with French navy w046
1692 Captured by the British and taken into their service w046
1698 Sent to accompany the visiting fleet of Pyotr I, and is taken into Russian service. w046
1699 With Pyotr I at Voronezh and Azov w046
1700-1721 Participated in the Great Northern War w046
1717-jun-18 Promoted to Captain-Lieutenant w046
1721 Promoted to Captain of the first rank w046
1721 Commanded the Pantelejmon Viktoija w046
1722 Commanded the first squadron in the persian campaign w046
1723 Commanded the Svyatoy Mikhail in the Gulf of Finland w046
1724 Head of ST Petersburg naval command w046
1726 Commanded the Narva at Kronstadt. w046
1731 Leave for illness w046
1733 Apponited assitant to the Commander of Kronstadt w046
1741 Promoted to Rear Admiral w046
1743 Chief Commander of Kronstadt w046
1744 Dismissed on request and appointed to resident commander at the Admiralty College w046
1746-sep-05 Raised his flag on the Svyatoy Aleksandr, sailed to the fleet, and was awarded The Order of Saint Alexander Nevsky w046
1747-sep-05 Dismissed from the service with the rank of Vice Admiral w046

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actions & Battles
Date Details Source
     

 

 

 

 


 


 

 

Notes
aka: Nikita Petrovich Vilboa

 

 

 

 

Sources
w046 http://baza.vgd.ru/1/41252/

 

 

 


 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.