Four Days Battle
1st June 1666 to 4th June 1666
Page Heirarchy:Home:Naval Battles :Battles
|
The British Fleet |
The English Fleet of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle |
Blue Squadron - Flagship absent |
Blue Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the White Sir Thomas Teddeman |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Royal Katherine |
84 |
Sir Thomas Teddeman |
|
Unicorn |
46 |
Henry Teddeman |
|
Lion |
60 |
William Jennings |
|
Assistance |
50 |
Thomas Sparling |
|
Providence |
30 |
Richard James |
|
Loyal Subject |
56 |
John Fortescue |
Hired Merchantman |
Santa Maria |
50 |
Roger Strickland |
|
Blue Squadron, Main Division |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Saint George |
60 |
John Coppin |
|
York |
54 |
John Swanley |
|
Newcastle |
44 |
Thomas Page |
|
Delft |
40 |
Edward Cotterell |
|
Black Bull |
36 |
John Gethings |
Captured, re-taken and then foundered |
Young Prince |
38 |
William Burstow |
Fireship - Expended |
Blue Squadron, Rear Division of Rear-Admiral of the White Richard Utber |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Rupert |
66 |
Richard Utber |
Division Flagship |
Vanguard |
56 |
John Whitty |
|
Golden Phoenix |
36 |
Francis Steward |
|
Jersey |
48 |
Francis Digby |
|
Baltimore |
42 |
Charles Wilde |
Hired Merchantman |
Katherine |
36 |
Thomas Elliott |
Hired merchantman |
White Squadron of Admiral of the White Sir George Ayscue |
White Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the White Sir William Berkeley |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Swiftsure |
60 |
Sir William Berkeley |
Division Flagship |
Fairfax |
60 |
Sir John Chicheley |
|
Seven Oaks |
52 |
James Jennifer |
|
Happy Return |
54 |
Thomas Harwood |
|
Yarmouth |
50 |
John Lloyd |
|
John and Thomas |
44 |
Levy Green |
Hired Merchantman |
Loyal George |
42 |
John Earle |
|
Convertine |
40 |
John Pearce |
|
White Squadron, Main Division of Admiral of the White Sir George Ayscue |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Prince Royal |
92 |
Sir George Ayscue |
Division Flagship |
Triumph |
44 |
Henry Terne |
|
Helverson |
60 |
John Blake |
|
Gloucester |
54 |
Richard May |
|
Crown |
40 |
William Godfrey |
|
Portland |
50 |
Richard Haddock |
|
Unity |
32 |
Thomas Trafford |
|
Oxford |
22 |
William Basse |
|
Providence |
6 |
Richard James |
|
White Squadron, Rear Division of Admiral John Harman |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Happy Entrance |
24 |
Andrew Ball |
Fireship - joined 1666-06-04 and expended |
Henry |
64 |
John Harman |
Division Flagship |
Anne |
58 |
Robert Moulton |
|
Rainbow |
64 |
John Hart |
|
Zealand |
40 |
William Davies |
|
Welcome |
36 |
Michael Lindsey |
|
Kentish |
46 |
John Silver |
|
Hampshire |
46 |
George Bates |
|
Red Squadron of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle |
Red Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the Red Sir Joseph Jordan |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Royal Oak |
76 |
Sir Joseph Jordan |
Division Flagship |
Centurion |
34 |
John Hubbard |
Joined 1666/06/03 |
Old James |
48 |
Edmund Seaman |
|
Clove Tree |
62 |
John Chappelle |
|
Dunkirk |
48 |
John Waterworth |
|
Mathias |
48 |
Henry Millett |
|
Marmaduke |
42 |
John Wilgress |
|
Hound |
24 |
James Coleman |
Fireship - Expended |
Red Squadron, Main Division of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Royal Charles |
80 |
John Hubbard |
Fleet Flagship |
House de Swyte |
70 |
Jeffrey Dare |
|
Antelope |
40 |
Fretchville Holies |
|
Guilder de Ruyter |
48 |
Francis Courtnay |
|
Ruby |
48 |
William Jennings |
|
Red Squadron, Rear Division of Rear-Admiral of the Red Sir Robert Holmes |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Saint Andrew |
42 |
Valentine Pyend |
|
Defiance |
66 |
John Flawes |
Division Flagship |
Monck |
60 |
Mathias Penrose |
|
Bristol |
48 |
John Holmes |
|
Black Spread Eagle |
48 |
John Silver |
|
Dover |
48 |
Robert Martin |
|
Saint Paul |
40 |
George Hillsome |
|
Spread Eagle |
6 |
William Seale |
|
Prince Rupert's Squadron (Joined 1666/06/04) of Prince Rupert |
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Van Division of Christopher Myngs |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Victory |
82 |
Christopher Myngs |
Division Flagship |
Revenge |
52 |
Thomas Elliott |
|
Bonaventure |
48 |
John Waterworth |
|
Swallow |
40 |
Bernard Ludman |
|
Dragon |
38 |
Daniel Helling |
|
Assurance |
42 |
Thomas Guy |
|
Expedition |
30 |
John Turner |
|
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Center Division of Prince Rupert |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Royal James |
70 |
Sir Thomas Allen |
Division Flagship |
Henrietta |
62 |
Walter Wood |
|
Essex |
48 |
William Reeves |
|
Leopard |
44 |
Richard Beach |
|
Princess |
44 |
Peter Mootham |
|
Diamond |
50 |
John King |
|
Breda |
40 |
Thomas Page |
|
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Rear Division of Vice-Admiral of the Blue Sir Edward Spragg |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Dreadnought |
52 |
Robert Mohun |
Division Flagship |
Plymouth |
52 |
Roger Miller |
|
Mary Rose |
40 |
Thomas Darcy |
|
Reserve |
34 |
Ralph Lassells |
|
Portsmouth |
34 |
Robert Mohun |
|
Amity |
36 |
William Finch |
|
Prince Rupert's Fireships |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Greyhound |
24 |
William Flawes |
Fireship |
Little Unicorn |
18 |
John Kelsey |
Fireship - Expended |
Bryar |
22 |
Joseph Paine |
Fireship |
Fortune |
6 |
William Lee |
Fireship |
|
The Dutch Fleet |
The Dutch Fleet of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter |
Van (Second) Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Evertsen |
Van Division, 2nd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Tjerk Hiddes de Vries |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Groot Frisia |
74 |
Ide Hilkeszoon Colaart |
|
Groningen |
72 |
Jacob Marion |
|
Prins Hendrik Casimir |
74 |
Simon Fockes |
|
Oostergo |
68 |
Jan Janszoon Vijselaer |
|
Westergo |
58 |
Wytze Johannes Beyma |
|
Elf Steden |
54 |
Barend Hiddes de Vries |
|
Stad en Lande |
52 |
Joost Hermanszoon Clant |
|
Prinses Albertina |
50 |
Joost Michielszoon Cuyck |
|
Omlandia |
52 |
Christiaan Ebelszzon Uma |
|
Klein Frisia |
42 |
Jan Pieterszoon Vinckelbos |
|
Center/Rear Division, 2nd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Evertsen |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Walcheren |
70 |
Cornelis Evertsen |
|
Tholen |
60 |
Pieter de Mauregnault |
|
Zierikzee |
60 |
Cornelis Evertsen |
|
Hof van Zeeland |
58 |
Sijmon Blocq |
|
Middelburg |
50 |
Jacob Adriaanszoon Penssen |
|
Vlissingen |
50 |
Jan Mathijszoon |
|
Kampveere |
50 |
Adriaan de Haaze |
|
Utrecht |
50 |
Jan Pietersen Tant |
|
Dordrecht |
50 |
Adriaan van Cruiningen |
|
Gouda |
52 |
Dirck Schey |
|
Jaarsveld |
48 |
Joost Verschuur |
|
Stavoren |
48 |
Jacob Pauw |
|
Wakende Boei |
56 |
Hendrik Vroom |
|
Harderwijk |
46 |
Thomas Tobiaszoon |
|
Other Vessels, 2nd Squadron |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Zeeridder |
34 |
Jan Willem Marinissen |
|
Delft |
36 |
Dirck Jacobszoon Kiela |
|
Zeelandia |
34 |
Abraham Crijnssen |
|
Schakerlo |
30 |
Jan Krijnssen |
|
Dieshouk |
6 |
Jan Pietersen Tant |
Advice-Yacht |
Zoutelande |
4 |
Klaas Reinierszoon |
Advice-Yacht |
Oost Souberg |
6 |
Frans Roys |
Adivce-Yacht |
West Souberg |
6 |
Daniel Verdiest |
Adivce-Yacht |
Vrijheid |
2 |
Engle Adriaanszoon |
Fireship |
Rob |
2 |
Roelof Janszoon de Rob |
Fireship |
Hoop |
6 |
Willem Meerman |
Fireship |
Center (First) Squadron of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter |
Van Division, 1st Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Aert Jansze van Nes |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Eendracht |
80 |
Cornelis de Liefde |
Division Flagship |
Groot Hollandia |
68 |
Laurens Davidszoon van Convert |
|
Prinses Louise |
40 |
|
|
Geloof |
68 |
Nicolaes Marrevelt |
|
Zuiderhuijs |
56 |
Cornelis van Hogenhoeck |
|
Gouden Leeuw |
60 |
Enno Doedes Star |
|
Wapen van Nassau |
60 |
David Vlugh |
|
Jozua |
60 |
Govert Albertszoon 't Hoen |
|
Swoll |
18 |
Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen |
|
Sint Paulus |
0 |
Barend Volckertszoon |
Fireship |
Center Division, 1st Squadron of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Gelderland |
64 |
Willem Josef Baron van Ghent |
|
Zeven Provincien |
80 |
Jan van Nes Oude Boer Jaep |
Fleet Flagship |
Delft |
66 |
Laurens Kerseboom |
|
Amsterdam |
68 |
Jacob van Meeuwen |
|
Cleyn Hollandia |
54 |
Evert van Gelder |
|
Gorcum |
30 |
Jan van Nes Oude Boer Jaep |
|
Utrecht |
66 |
Hendrick Gotskens |
|
Vrede |
40 |
Jan du Bois |
|
Duivenvoorde |
48 |
|
|
Schiedam |
24 |
|
|
Gouden Ruiter |
2 |
Jan Broerszoon Vermeulen |
Fireship, Expended |
Rear Division, 1st Squadron of Vice-admiraal Jan Evertszoon de Liefde |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Ridderschap |
66 |
Jan Evertszoon de Liefde |
Division Flagship |
Wassenaer |
60 |
Ruth Maximiliaan |
|
Provincie van Utrecht |
64 |
Jacob Corneliszoon Swart |
|
Stad en Lande |
62 |
Hugo van Nieuwenhof |
|
Hollandsche Tuin |
56 |
Jan Crook |
|
Dordrecht |
50 |
Philips van Almonde |
|
Raadhuis van Haarlem |
48 |
Jan de Jonge |
|
Wapen van Utrecht |
36 |
|
|
Kwartier van Nijmegen |
34 |
|
|
Hert |
12 |
Dirk de Munnik |
|
Rotterdam |
6 |
Jan van Brakel |
Fireship, Expended |
Rear (Third) Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp |
Van Division, 3rd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Jan Corneliszoon Mepple |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Westfriesland |
78 |
Jan Corneliszoon Mepple |
Division Flagship |
Pacificatie |
72 |
Volckert Schram |
|
Jonge Prins |
66 |
Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn |
|
Wapen van Enkhuizen |
66 |
Egbert Pieterszoon Quispel |
|
Noorderkwartier |
60 |
Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen |
|
Drie Helden Davids |
50 |
Adriaan Teding van Berckhout |
|
Caleb |
50 |
Cornelis Victol |
|
Center Division, 3rd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Gelderland |
64 |
Johan Belgicus |
|
Hollandia |
80 |
Hendrik Hondius |
Division Flagship |
Gouda |
76 |
Jacob Philips |
|
Kalandsoog |
70 |
Jan de Han |
|
Deventer |
66 |
Jacob Andrieszoon Swart |
|
Huis te Kruiningen |
58 |
Francois Palm |
|
Vrijheid |
60 |
Jan van Amstel |
|
Beschermer |
54 |
Willem Van der Zaan |
|
Rear Division, 3rd Squadron of Vice-admiraal Abraham van der Hulst |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Reigersbergen |
74 |
Hendrik Adrianszoon |
|
Liefde |
74 |
|
|
Spiegel |
70 |
Pieter Thomaszoon de Sitter |
Division Flagship |
Tijdverdrijf |
58 |
Thomas Fabricius |
|
Kampen |
54 |
Michael Suis |
|
Dom van Utrecht |
46 |
Jacob Willemszoon Broeder |
|
Landman |
46 |
Pieter Janszoon Uyttenhout |
|
Vergulde Zon |
50 |
Floris Floriszoon Bloem |
|
Tromp |
46 |
Hendrik van Vollenhoven |
|
Haarlem |
46 |
Pieter Middelandt |
|
Other Vessels, 3rd Squadron |
Ship Name |
Guns |
Commander |
Notes |
Kat |
0 |
Hendrik Dirkszoon Boekhoven |
Fireship |
Wapen van Engeland |
0 |
Hendrik Hendrikszoon |
Fireship |
Asperen |
32 |
Jan Gijselszoon van Lier |
|
Overijssel |
28 |
Arend Simonszoon Vader |
|
Ijlst |
36 |
Jacob Dirkszoon Boom |
|
Harder |
28 |
Jan Davidszoon Bondt |
|
Fortuin |
0 |
Rein Pieterszoon Mars |
Fireship |
Notes on Action |
No Notes Entered |
Sources |
Id |
Link or Description |
Author |
No Sources Available |
Last Updated :2009/07/13 at 11:52:29 by Cy