| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Four Days Battle

Page history last edited by Cy 11 years, 1 month ago

Four Days Battle

1st June 1666 to 4th June 1666


Page Heirarchy:Home:Naval Battles :Battles


The British Fleet
The English Fleet of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle
Blue Squadron - Flagship absent
Blue Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the White Sir Thomas Teddeman
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Royal Katherine 84 Sir Thomas Teddeman
Unicorn 46 Henry Teddeman
Lion 60 William Jennings
Assistance 50 Thomas Sparling
Providence 30 Richard James
Loyal Subject 56 John Fortescue Hired Merchantman
Santa Maria 50 Roger Strickland
Blue Squadron, Main Division
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Saint George 60 John Coppin
York 54 John Swanley
Newcastle 44 Thomas Page
Delft 40 Edward Cotterell
Black Bull 36 John Gethings Captured, re-taken and then foundered
Young Prince 38 William Burstow Fireship - Expended
Blue Squadron, Rear Division of Rear-Admiral of the White Richard Utber
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Rupert 66 Richard Utber Division Flagship
Vanguard 56 John Whitty
Golden Phoenix 36 Francis Steward
Jersey 48 Francis Digby
Baltimore 42 Charles Wilde Hired Merchantman
Katherine 36 Thomas Elliott Hired merchantman
White Squadron of Admiral of the White Sir George Ayscue
White Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the White Sir William Berkeley
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Swiftsure 60 Sir William Berkeley Division Flagship
Fairfax 60 Sir John Chicheley
Seven Oaks 52 James Jennifer
Happy Return 54 Thomas Harwood
Yarmouth 50 John Lloyd
John and Thomas 44 Levy Green Hired Merchantman
Loyal George 42 John Earle
Convertine 40 John Pearce
White Squadron, Main Division of Admiral of the White Sir George Ayscue
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Prince Royal 92 Sir George Ayscue Division Flagship
Triumph 44 Henry Terne
Helverson 60 John Blake
Gloucester 54 Richard May
Crown 40 William Godfrey
Portland 50 Richard Haddock
Unity 32 Thomas Trafford
Oxford 22 William Basse
Providence 6 Richard James
White Squadron, Rear Division of Admiral John Harman
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Happy Entrance 24 Andrew Ball Fireship - joined 1666-06-04 and expended
Henry 64 John Harman Division Flagship
Anne 58 Robert Moulton
Rainbow 64 John Hart
Zealand 40 William Davies
Welcome 36 Michael Lindsey
Kentish 46 John Silver
Hampshire 46 George Bates
Red Squadron of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle
Red Squadron, Van Division of Vice-Admiral of the Red Sir Joseph Jordan
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Royal Oak 76 Sir Joseph Jordan Division Flagship
Centurion 34 John Hubbard Joined 1666/06/03
Old James 48 Edmund Seaman
Clove Tree 62 John Chappelle
Dunkirk 48 John Waterworth
Mathias 48 Henry Millett
Marmaduke 42 John Wilgress
Hound 24 James Coleman Fireship - Expended
Red Squadron, Main Division of Admiral of the Fleet George Monk, Duke of Albemarle
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Royal Charles 80 John Hubbard Fleet Flagship
House de Swyte 70 Jeffrey Dare
Antelope 40 Fretchville Holies
Guilder de Ruyter 48 Francis Courtnay
Ruby 48 William Jennings
Red Squadron, Rear Division of Rear-Admiral of the Red Sir Robert Holmes
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Saint Andrew 42 Valentine Pyend
Defiance 66 John Flawes Division Flagship
Monck 60 Mathias Penrose
Bristol 48 John Holmes
Black Spread Eagle 48 John Silver
Dover 48 Robert Martin
Saint Paul 40 George Hillsome
Spread Eagle 6 William Seale
Prince Rupert's Squadron (Joined 1666/06/04) of Prince Rupert
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Van Division of Christopher Myngs
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Victory 82 Christopher Myngs Division Flagship
Revenge 52 Thomas Elliott
Bonaventure 48 John Waterworth
Swallow 40 Bernard Ludman
Dragon 38 Daniel Helling
Assurance 42 Thomas Guy
Expedition 30 John Turner
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Center Division of Prince Rupert
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Royal James 70 Sir Thomas Allen Division Flagship
Henrietta 62 Walter Wood
Essex 48 William Reeves
Leopard 44 Richard Beach
Princess 44 Peter Mootham
Diamond 50 John King
Breda 40 Thomas Page
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Rear Division of Vice-Admiral of the Blue Sir Edward Spragg
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Dreadnought 52 Robert Mohun Division Flagship
Plymouth 52 Roger Miller
Mary Rose 40 Thomas Darcy
Reserve 34 Ralph Lassells
Portsmouth 34 Robert Mohun
Amity 36 William Finch
Prince Rupert's Fireships
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Greyhound 24 William Flawes Fireship
Little Unicorn 18 John Kelsey Fireship - Expended
Bryar 22 Joseph Paine Fireship
Fortune 6 William Lee Fireship
The Dutch Fleet
The Dutch Fleet of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Van (Second) Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Evertsen
Van Division, 2nd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Tjerk Hiddes de Vries
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Groot Frisia 74 Ide Hilkeszoon Colaart
Groningen 72 Jacob Marion
Prins Hendrik Casimir 74 Simon Fockes
Oostergo 68 Jan Janszoon Vijselaer
Westergo 58 Wytze Johannes Beyma
Elf Steden 54 Barend Hiddes de Vries
Stad en Lande 52 Joost Hermanszoon Clant
Prinses Albertina 50 Joost Michielszoon Cuyck
Omlandia 52 Christiaan Ebelszzon Uma
Klein Frisia 42 Jan Pieterszoon Vinckelbos
Center/Rear Division, 2nd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Evertsen
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Walcheren 70 Cornelis Evertsen
Tholen 60 Pieter de Mauregnault
Zierikzee 60 Cornelis Evertsen
Hof van Zeeland 58 Sijmon Blocq
Middelburg 50 Jacob Adriaanszoon Penssen
Vlissingen 50 Jan Mathijszoon
Kampveere 50 Adriaan de Haaze
Utrecht 50 Jan Pietersen Tant
Dordrecht 50 Adriaan van Cruiningen
Gouda 52 Dirck Schey
Jaarsveld 48 Joost Verschuur
Stavoren 48 Jacob Pauw
Wakende Boei 56 Hendrik Vroom
Harderwijk 46 Thomas Tobiaszoon
Other Vessels, 2nd Squadron
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Zeeridder 34 Jan Willem Marinissen
Delft 36 Dirck Jacobszoon Kiela
Zeelandia 34 Abraham Crijnssen
Schakerlo 30 Jan Krijnssen
Dieshouk 6 Jan Pietersen Tant Advice-Yacht
Zoutelande 4 Klaas Reinierszoon Advice-Yacht
Oost Souberg 6 Frans Roys Adivce-Yacht
West Souberg 6 Daniel Verdiest Adivce-Yacht
Vrijheid 2 Engle Adriaanszoon Fireship
Rob 2 Roelof Janszoon de Rob Fireship
Hoop 6 Willem Meerman Fireship
Center (First) Squadron of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Van Division, 1st Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Aert Jansze van Nes
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Eendracht 80 Cornelis de Liefde Division Flagship
Groot Hollandia 68 Laurens Davidszoon van Convert
Prinses Louise 40
Geloof 68 Nicolaes Marrevelt
Zuiderhuijs 56 Cornelis van Hogenhoeck
Gouden Leeuw 60 Enno Doedes Star
Wapen van Nassau 60 David Vlugh
Jozua 60 Govert Albertszoon 't Hoen
Swoll 18 Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen
Sint Paulus 0 Barend Volckertszoon Fireship
Center Division, 1st Squadron of Admiraal-generaal Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Gelderland 64 Willem Josef Baron van Ghent
Zeven Provincien 80 Jan van Nes Oude Boer Jaep Fleet Flagship
Delft 66 Laurens Kerseboom
Amsterdam 68 Jacob van Meeuwen
Cleyn Hollandia 54 Evert van Gelder
Gorcum 30 Jan van Nes Oude Boer Jaep
Utrecht 66 Hendrick Gotskens
Vrede 40 Jan du Bois
Duivenvoorde 48
Schiedam 24
Gouden Ruiter 2 Jan Broerszoon Vermeulen Fireship, Expended
Rear Division, 1st Squadron of Vice-admiraal Jan Evertszoon de Liefde
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Ridderschap 66 Jan Evertszoon de Liefde Division Flagship
Wassenaer 60 Ruth Maximiliaan
Provincie van Utrecht 64 Jacob Corneliszoon Swart
Stad en Lande 62 Hugo van Nieuwenhof
Hollandsche Tuin 56 Jan Crook
Dordrecht 50 Philips van Almonde
Raadhuis van Haarlem 48 Jan de Jonge
Wapen van Utrecht 36
Kwartier van Nijmegen 34
Hert 12 Dirk de Munnik
Rotterdam 6 Jan van Brakel Fireship, Expended
Rear (Third) Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp
Van Division, 3rd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Jan Corneliszoon Mepple
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Westfriesland 78 Jan Corneliszoon Mepple Division Flagship
Pacificatie 72 Volckert Schram
Jonge Prins 66 Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn
Wapen van Enkhuizen 66 Egbert Pieterszoon Quispel
Noorderkwartier 60 Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen
Drie Helden Davids 50 Adriaan Teding van Berckhout
Caleb 50 Cornelis Victol
Center Division, 3rd Squadron of Lieutenant-admiraal Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Gelderland 64 Johan Belgicus
Hollandia 80 Hendrik Hondius Division Flagship
Gouda 76 Jacob Philips
Kalandsoog 70 Jan de Han
Deventer 66 Jacob Andrieszoon Swart
Huis te Kruiningen 58 Francois Palm
Vrijheid 60 Jan van Amstel
Beschermer 54 Willem Van der Zaan
Rear Division, 3rd Squadron of Vice-admiraal Abraham van der Hulst
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Reigersbergen 74 Hendrik Adrianszoon
Liefde 74
Spiegel 70 Pieter Thomaszoon de Sitter Division Flagship
Tijdverdrijf 58 Thomas Fabricius
Kampen 54 Michael Suis
Dom van Utrecht 46 Jacob Willemszoon Broeder
Landman 46 Pieter Janszoon Uyttenhout
Vergulde Zon 50 Floris Floriszoon Bloem
Tromp 46 Hendrik van Vollenhoven
Haarlem 46 Pieter Middelandt
Other Vessels, 3rd Squadron
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Kat 0 Hendrik Dirkszoon Boekhoven Fireship
Wapen van Engeland 0 Hendrik Hendrikszoon Fireship
Asperen 32 Jan Gijselszoon van Lier
Overijssel 28 Arend Simonszoon Vader
Ijlst 36 Jacob Dirkszoon Boom
Harder 28 Jan Davidszoon Bondt
Fortuin 0 Rein Pieterszoon Mars Fireship

Notes on Action
No Notes Entered

Sources
Id Link or Description Author
No Sources Available


Last Updated :2009/07/13 at 11:52:29 by Cy

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.