| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Whenever you search in PBworks, Dokkio Sidebar (from the makers of PBworks) will run the same search in your Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, Gmail, and Slack. Now you can find what you're looking for wherever it lives. Try Dokkio Sidebar for free.

View
 

Battle of Cape Spartel

Page history last edited by ManuBlasco 13 years, 7 months ago

Battle of Cape Spartel

20th October 1782


Page Heirarchy:Home:Naval Battles :Battles


 

The British Fleet of Rear-Admiral of the Blue Richard Hughes
The Vanguard Squadron - Lead Division of Vice-Admiral of the White Samuel Barrington
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Britannia 100 James Bradby Flagship
Atlas 98 George Vandeput  
Royal William 84 John Carter Allen  
Ganges 74 Charles Fielding  
Goliath 74    
Panther 60    
Ruby 64    
The Vanguard Squadron - Rear Division
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Blenheim 90   Flagship
Foudroyant 80    
Edgar 74    
Suffolk 74    
Polyphemus 64    
Vigilant 64    
The Main Squadron - Lead Division of Admiral of the Blue Richard Howe
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Victory 100 Henry Duncan Flagship
Princess Royal 90 Jonathon Faulknor  
Alexander 74    
Valiant 74 Samuel Granston Goodall  
Crown 64    
Sampson 64    
The Main Squadron - Rear Division
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Queen 90    
Bellona 74    
Egmont 74 James Furguson  
Asia 64    
The Rearguard Squadron - Lead Division of Rear-Admiral of the Blue Richard Hughes
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Princess Amelia 80   Flagship
Dublin 74    
Fortitude 74    
Berwick 70    
Bienfaisant 64    
Raisonnable 64    
The Rearguard Squadron - Rear Division
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Ocean 90 Richard Boger Flagship
Union 90 John Dalrymple  
Cambridge 80    
Vengeance 74    
Buffalo 50 John Holloway  
British Frigates and Other Vessels
Ship Name Guns Commander Notes
Latona 38    

 

Spanish

French 

The Combined French-Spanish Fleet of Admiral D. Luis de Cordoba
Light Squadron under Vice-Admiral La Motte-Picquet  (2 divisions)
Ship's Name Guns Commander Notes

 


1st

division

Invencible 100 Cpt. de Rivieve  Vice-Admiral La Motte-Picquet' flagship 
Arrogante 70 Cpt. Felip Lopez de Carrizosa  
Guerrero 74 Cpt. Pedro de Obregon?  
Santa Isabel 74 Cpt. Juan Rodriguez de Valcarcel, Marquees de Medina   

 

2nd

division

San Vicente 80 Cpt. unknow  Rear-Admiral Ignacio Ponce de Leon's flagship
Guerrier 74 Cpt. Duplessis-Parscau    
San Isidro 74 Cpt. Juan Velazquez?    
Robuste 74 Cpt. Marquis de Nieuil    
 Van Squadron under Vice Admiral Vizcount de Rochechouart? (3 divisions)
 
 

1st

division
 

San Miguel1 74 Cpt. Juan Moreno?  
Majestueux 110 Cpt. Bruni d'Entrecasteaux  Vice-Adm. Vizcount de Rochechouart's flagship 
Triunfante  74 Cpt. Sebastian Ruiz de Apocada   
Lion 64 Cpt. de Fournoue   


2nd

division 

Serio 74  Cpt. Felipe Gonzalez Haedo   
Terrible 74 Cpt. Francisco Javier Winthuyssen  
San Pablo2 74 Cpt. Luis Munnoz de Guzman   

 



3rd
division

Espanna 74 Cpt. Francisco Velazquez  
Rayo 80 Cpt. Manuel Gonzalez Guiral  Rear-Admiral Antonio Posada's flagship 
Atlante 74 Cpt. Diego Quevedo   
San Juan Bautista 74 Cpt. Francisco Idiaquez  
    Center Squadron under Admiral D. Luis de Cordoba (3 divisions)

 

4th

division

Septentrion 74 Cpt. Juan Landecho  
Royal Louis 106 Cpt. de Verdun de la Crenne Vice Admiral Bausset's flagship
Astuto 74 Cpt. Estanislao de Velasco y Coello? / Joaquin Zayas?  

 

5th

division

San Justo 74 Cpt. Basco Morales y Souza  
Bien Aime  74 Cpt. Marquis de Cacqueray  
Santisima Trinidad 120 Cpt. Fernando Daoiz  Admiral D. Luis de Cordoba's flagship 
Vencedor 74 Cpt. Jose de Castejon y Villalonga   

 

6th

division

Africa  74 Cpt. Jose Antonio Eulalio de Peralta, Marquees de Casares  
San Damaso 2 74 Com. Antonio de Osorno  
Galicia  74 Cpt. Juan Clavijero  
 Rear Squadron under Vice-Admiral D. Juan Bautista Bonet (3 divisions)

 

7th

division

Terrible 110 Cpt. de Saint-Riveul  Vice Admiral Count de Guichen's flagship 
Firme 74 Cpt. Francisco Javier de Uriarte y Borja/Anastasio Baranda?  
Zodiaque 74 Cpt. de Langan-Boisfevrier   
Castilla 64 Cpt. Jose Adorno/Juan Quindos y Pardo?  

 

 

8th

division

Oriente 74 Cpt. Domingo Perler?   
Concepcion

94

Cpt. Osorno y Funes?  Vice-Admiral D. Juan Bautista Bonet's flagship 
Indien 64 Cpt. de l'Aubepin  
San Joaquin 74 Cpt. Carlos Antonio Torres?   
 

 9th

division

Bretagne 110 Commadeur de Dampierre  
Brillante 74 Cpt. Francisco Usatorres  
Actif 74 Cpt. Cillart de Suville  
 Reserve Squadron under Vice-Admiral D. Miguel Gaston (2 divisions)

 

1st

division

San Fernando 80 Cpt. Tomas Geraldino Vice Admiral D. Miguel Gaston's flagship
San Julian 74 Cpt. Francisco Hidalgo de Cisneros   
San Eugenio 74 Cpt. Ignacio Duque de Estrada   
Suffisant 74 Cpt. de Castellet  

 

2nd

division

San Rafael 74 Cpt. Alberto Olaondo   
Dictateur 74 Cpt. de la Clue  
Minno 54 Cpt. Juan Obando   
San Lorenzo 74 Cpt. Juan Araoz   
? San Isidoro 64 Com. Justo Riquelme y Salafranca  Was at the battle but we dont know in which squadron.

 

The french-spanish formation at Algeciras bay in october 1782 before october 10th storm.

1San Miguel did not take part in the action due that on october 10th storm, lost anchor ending at Gibraltar's bay, been captured by british forces. 

2Ships that did not take part in the action due to the october 10th storm damages.

French ships guns in light blue and spanish in yellow. In green the ships with page.

 

Frigates and other small ships in the french-spanish fleet
Nation  Ship's name Guns Notes
  Crescent    frigate, in light squadron
  Chasseur   lugger, in light squadron
Spanish  Santa Perpetua 34  frigate, in van squadron
Spanish  Murciano   xebec, in van squadron
Spanish  4 fireships    in van squadron
  Panduro    brig, in van squadron
Spanish  Santa Barbara 34  frigate, in center squadron
Spanish  Segunda Resolucion   sloop, in center squadron
Spanish  Fortuna   schooner, in center squadron
Spanish  San Juan Bautista   schooner, in center squadron
Spanish  N S de la Asuncion  34  frigate, in rear squadron
Spanish  Primera Resolucion   sloop, in rear squadron
Spanish  Lebrel   xebec, in rear squadron
Spanish  4 fireships   in rear squadron
Spanish  Grulla   sloop, in reserve squadron
Spanish  N S del Carmen 34  firgate, in reserve squadron

 

 

Ships commissiened to attack british transports
Division Ship's name Notes

 

 

1st

Santa Lucia (34) frigate
Pilar  xebec
San Lino  xebec-galiot
Santa Natalia  sloop
Valeroso  brig
4 faluchos   

 

 

 

2nd

Santa Magdalena (34) frigate
San Antonio  xebec
Africa  xebec
Fincastle  brig
Peggi  sloop
Fox  boat
4 faluchos   

 

 

 

 

3rd 

Santa Clara (34) frigate
San Sebastian  xebec
San Luis  xebec
San Blas  xebec
Paloma  sloop
Carlota  sloop
Bizarra  sloop
Revi  brig
4 faluchos  
  19 gun boats among 3 divisions 
  19 fireships among 3 divisions

 

 

Sources (thanks to Santiago Gomez & Stan Sunderwirth):

Fernández Duro, Cesáreo, Armada española, Tomo VII, Museo Naval, 1973.

Alsina Torrente, Juan, Una guerra romántica 1778-1783, Ministerio de Defensa, 2006.

De Paula Cuadrado, Francisco, Elogio histórico del Exceletísimo Señor Don Antonio de Escaño, Real Academia de la Historia, 1852.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Cape_Spartel

"La Marine de Louis XVI, Nomenclature des navires français de 1774 à 1792", Cdt Alain Demerliac, Editions Omega, Nice, France, 1996.

Troude "Batailles navales de la France", Tomo II

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.